Lithuanian Basics: Lesson 9

Let’s first learn one more little thing related with yra. First of all, how do you say:

Translate this:
Your answer:

Now, how do you imagine one would say "He is not alive?" You would think it is jis neyra gyvas.

In fact, it should have been neyra and it probably was. But try to say that a lot of times: neyra, neyra, neyra... When you repeat that, it just blends together, and if you take into account that this is one of the most important words, you understand why it becomes...

nėra

So, again, how would you say:

Translate this:
Your answer:

If you want to say "they are not him", you simply say "they are not he". How would you say that:

Translate this:
Your answer:

Same for "he is not you". How would you say that.

Translate this:
Your answer:

Then, let’s talk about something else.

The “to” forms of words are called “the infinitives”. Let’s talk about the “to” forms (or the infinitives) of Lithuanian “a” words now.

First, do you remember how to make the infinitives of “o” words? Try doing it.

Translate this:
Your answer:

Now, make the infinitive.

Translate this:
Your answer:

So “o” verbs change “o” to “yti”. That’s simple. What about “i” verbs?

Translate this:
Your answer:

Translate this:
Your answer:

I changes to ėti. That’s also simple.

Well, I hate to break the news for you but with “a” verbs it’s not so simple. There is more than one rule. There are a couple of patterns. We’ll be learning some of the patterns as we go along in this course.

There is good news too. I’m going to teach you a general pattern for “a” verbs. We’ll call it General A. General A is right a lot of times, and even if there is a slight variation, almost always you will be understood. When you’ll be understood, even if you miss the exact form, you’re likely to be corrected and learn the sub-pattern that does not comply with General A.

The General A is really simple:

To use the General A, you replace a with ti.

Let’s practice General A.

For example, Lithuanian for he takes is jis ima. Try:

Translate this:
Your answer:

Translate this:
Your answer:

And now, apply General A to ima:

Translate this:
Your answer:

Let’s keep it simple there and stop. We will be learning some more about words that form these “to” forms (i.e. the infinitives) different later. Just remember:

When in doubt, use the General A and you will be very likely to be understood.

Next lesson >