Loading...

Introduction to Sambahsa: 4

Now let's try to say : « Does your son work at (in) the bank ? ».

« (to) work » in Sambahsa (when referring to a job) is « orbat », stressed on the « a » a.

« your » is « vies ». Imagine that the English word « yes » would begin with a « v » : vyes. So, pronounce « vies » this way.

Before nouns of things in the singular, Sambahsa is « id », just like English « it », but with a « d » at the end. In fact, Sambahsa doesn't say « the bank », but it bank, it uses the same word where English has two different ones !

« in », « son » & « bank » are just written the same in Sambahsa. However, remember that their vowels must be pronounced the « continental » way, i.e. « o » = o and « a » = a.

  1. You have six words in this Sambahsa sentence.
  2. Remember to add that first person singular 'o' ending to 'dehlg' and that infinitive 'e' ending to 'abgwah'.
  3. Five words in this sentence. Remember the first person singular 'o' ending for 'poitt', and that the next word after that is 'io'.
  4. Don't forget the Sambahsa word 'a' - 'un'.
  5. Remember that 'that' was 'tod', and 'probleme' has a final 'e'.
  6. Literally, you will be saying 'And you, do/go you well?'
  7. No need for the word 'wal' after 'leito' - it's implicit. Also, remember that it is 'ego' and not 'io' because the pronoun is stressed.
  8. Use 'poht' for 'drinks'.
  9. Just two words in this sentence.
  10. Don't forget to add the infinitive 'e' ending to 'orbat'.
  11. Literally the four words in this phrase are 'What say you, Mister?'. Don't foget that 'you' was 'yu', and the final 'g' in 'sayg' turns into a 'c' when you add 'te'.
  12. No need for the word 'they'. Use the root 'poh' for 'drink'.
  13. The plural word for 'do' to use will be 'leite'. Literally, this sentence says: 'Do/go the children well?'
  14. Just one word in this phrase.
  15. Remember that 'credeih' takes 'm' as an ending in this sentence. The word for 'make a mistake' was 'rhalt'. Only three words in this Sambahsa sentence, and the word order is 'I-believe too they-make-a-mistake'.
  16. Remember that 'schi' gets added directly to the word 'Io'.
  17. Three words in this sentence.
  18. 'You' was 'yu'.
  19. No need for the word for 'we'. Also, don't forget to use 'un' for 'a'.
  20. In Sambahsa: 'Rome', not 'Roma'. 'A' is 'un'.
  21. The key to this sentence is to correctly use 'os' for 'of' and 'ios' for 'of the'. Remember that 'is' is 'est'.
  22. 'Master' was 'mayster', and 'the' was 'i'. Five words in this sentence: 'the slaves are-afraid-of the masters'.
  23. 'Her' refers to 'her own', so you will be using the word 'sien' in this sentence. Moreover, remember that 'tolk' changes its final 'k' to a 'c' when you add the ending 't'. 
  24. Use 'eys' for 'his' in both instances in this phrase. 'Is' is 'est'.
  25. Use 'sien' for 'his', as it refers to 'his own' house. Also remember that 'salg' becomes 'salc' when you add the 't'.
  26. Use 'sien' in this phrase.
  27. Change the 'k' in 'tolk' into a 'c' when the ending is added. For 'the', remember that you will be using 'iom.
  28. Remember that 'car' was 'wogh'.
  29. Remember that 'stah' (like 'poh') simply adds a 't'. Also remember that 'of the' was 'ios' and, finally, street is 'strad'.
  30. Remember that the last 'g' in ghancg will change to an 's' when you add the conjugation ending 's'. Don't forget the personal pronoun right after the verb ('why walk YOU in the middle of the street'). Finally, 'medsu' already includes all of 'the middle of', so next you will only need to say 'the street' in the nominative case.
  31. Remember that you will be adding 'm' to the end of 'vah' for this conjugation. You will not be using the word for 'I'.
  32. Remember, a "gangway" is where you can "ghang". It  has the plural ending 'ent' here. No need to use the word for 'they' in this sentence.
  33. You need to put a hyphenated 'Ee-' before 'docent', not an unhyphenated one.
  34. Remember to pu the hyphenated 'Ee-' before 'gwahnt', and that 'the' will become 'iens' in this sentence.
  35. Remember to use 'Ste' for 'you are', and also to change 'id' to 'iom' before 'mayster'.
1 50